Resources

Neutrik Optcon Duo Chassis Connector with Black Chromium Plating

Product Code: NU-NO2-4FDW-A

Key Features
Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount
$181.84 inc GST
(EA)
Increase value Decrease value
Qty Each (inc GST) Each
Estimated Lead time 1-2 weeks
  • Features
  • Overview
  • Technical Specs
  • Documents

Neutrik Optcon Duo Chassis Connector with Black Chromium Plating

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fibre mode.

Features & Benefits
• Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
• Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
• Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
• Suitable for indoor (studio) camera links considering specific conditions acc. to IEC 60664-1 like pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1 and rated voltage
• Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
• Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
• The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
• Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
• In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP52.
• Color coded rubber sealing to identify fibre mode:

Multimode - black
Single mode PC - blue
Single mode APC - green

Warranty

We offer a 180 days warranty on this product from its date of purchase. For more information regarding our support, repair and warranty, please download our Warranty Guide here.

Products to compare:
Comparing Products
Your browser currently does not support some features required by this site. Please try another browser